Archives: EU Data Protection

Subscribe to EU Data Protection RSS Feed

UK: Commitment to introduce new Data Protection Bill in line with GDPR principles

Yesterday the UK Government set out its legislative programme for the next Parliamentary term, through the Queen’s Speech. Whilst Brexit will dominate the legislative agenda, data protection received special mention with a commitment to introduce a new Data Protection Bill. The Bill will reiterate the UK’s commitment to implementation of the principles of privacy enshrined … Continue Reading

Global reach of the GDPR: What is at stake?

This article was originally published in Privacy Laws & Business International Report, June 2017, www.privacylaws.com. Written by Meredith Jankowski and Michelle Anderson Companies that target EU residents must comply with the GDPR — even if they are not established in the EU. In less than a year — on 25 May 2018 — the European … Continue Reading

AUSTRALIA: Increased focus on global privacy and data protection for Australian organizations

By GSC Marketing Authors: Sinead Lynch and Jessica Noakesmith Regulators around the world are, and will be, taking a much closer look at rules on the protection of individual personal data and the security of their citizen’s information. The onslaught of the new and arduous General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) regime in Europe, the recent … Continue Reading

FRANCE: The French Data Protection Authority (CNIL) Publishes 6-Step Methodology For Compliance With GDPR

Written by Carol Umhoefer and Caroline Chancé  On March 15, 2017, the CNIL published a 6-step methodology for companies that want to prepare for the changes that will apply as from May 25, 2018 under the EU the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). The abolishment under GDPR of registrations and filings with data protection authorities … Continue Reading

Data protection laws and AI: What can we learn from the GDPR?

Written by Giangiacomo Olivi  Connected devices that exchange substantial volumes of data come with some obvious data protection concerns. Such concerns increase when dealing with artificial intelligence or other devices/robots that autonomously collect large amounts of information and learn though experience. Although there are not (yet) specific regulations on data protection and artificial intelligence (AI), … Continue Reading

Blog Post: Swiss-US Privacy Shield Adopted, Aligns with EU-US Privacy Shield

Written by Michelle Anderson The Department of Commerce International Trade Administration and Swiss Federal Council announced on January 11, 2017, the creation of a Swiss-US Privacy Shield framework that will “apply the same conditions as the European Union” under the EU-US Privacy Shield framework. This is welcome news for companies that transfer personal data from … Continue Reading

EU – First GDPR Guidance published by Article 29 WP

The Article 29 Working Party (‘WP29’) has issued its first guidance on GDPR topics. This guidance (including FAQs) relates to: the right to Data Portability; Data Protection Officers (DPO); and the Lead Supervisory Authority. While WP29 announced that more opinions and guidance will follow – for example, guidelines on Data Protection Impact Assessments and Certification … Continue Reading

FRENCH LAW FOR A DIGITAL REPUBLIC ADOPTED – Part III: Significant Changes are in Store for Online Platforms, Telecom Operators and Online Communication Providers

Written by Carol A.F. Umhoefer and Caroline Chancé As reported earlier here and here, France’s Law for a Digital Republic (“Law”) introduces important amendments to French data protection law. But once implementing decrees are adopted (expected later this year and in March 2017), the Law will also bring significant changes to online platform operators, telecom … Continue Reading

France’s Law for a Digital Republic expands transparency rules – significant changes for platforms, telecoms, online providers

Written By Caroline Chancé and Carol A. F. Umhoefer France’s newly published Law for a Digital Republic includes key provisions that aim to foster more consumer and user trust in the digital ecosystem by requiring enhanced transparency and fairness obligations for online platforms and heightened confidentiality of private electronic  correspondence. These provisions will be fully effective … Continue Reading

Managing third parties under the Privacy Shield needs care

Written by Rena Mears, Ryan Sulkin, Eric Roth and Jim Halpert Controllers need to negotiate contract terms with third-party controllers and processors that are consistent with the controller’s obligations under the Shield. By Rena Mears, Ryan Sulkin, Eric Roth and Jim Halpert. The Privacy Shield’s heightened infrastructure, regulatory, and documentation requirements present participating companies with … Continue Reading

EUROPE: ECJ – Dynamic IP addresses may constitute personal data

Written by Jan Pohle and Jan Spittka In its landmark decision in the case Breyer v. Federal Republic of Germany (decision dated 19 October 2016, case number C-582/14), the European Court of Justice (ECJ) not only ended the long and tricky debate whether dynamic IP addresses constitute personal data even if the data controller processing … Continue Reading

Belgian Privacy Commission issues a 13 steps plan for companies preparing for GDPR compliance

Following a series of guidance published by fellow national DPAs, the Belgian Privacy Commission launched a 13 step GDPR-readiness roadmap helping companies processing personal data to start preparing themselves. The Privacy Commission will also create a GDPR-themed section on its website where data controllers and processor can consult additional guidelines, instruments and frequently asked questions. … Continue Reading

Final Privacy Shield: How it Changed and What It Means for Businesses

On August 1st, the U.S. Department of Commerce will begin accepting applications for Privacy Shield certifications. For US organizations collecting employee and customer data from the EU, the past year has been an anxious one, as the European Court of Justice invalidated the EU-US Safe Harbor program in October 2015 and the terms of a … Continue Reading
LexBlog